Linguistic requirements

Un vue rapproché de texte sur une page

You must have knowledge of French appropriate to practice the profession.

Possible exemptions

You do not have to take a French test if you satisfy one of the following conditions:

  1. You earned your secondary school diploma in Québec in 1986 or after
  2. You have taken, full time, at least 3 years of secondary or post-secondary school education given in French, or
  3. You have past the French mother tongue examinations in the fourth or fifth year of secondary school.

Specific information for McGill University social work graduates

If you satisfy one of the 3 conditions listed above, attach one of the following documents to your application:

  • The official document (original) or a certified true copy of the diploma or final transcript of grades issued by the Department of Education attesting to the date the secondary school diploma was conferred. If you send us the original, we will return it, by mail, after validation, or
  • The official transcripts attesting that you have done secondary, CEGEP or university studies totaling 3 full years entirely in French (at least 90 credits) and full time or attesting that you have past the French language mother tongue examinations for Secondary Four or Five.

If you do not meet any of the conditions listed above, you must pass the French examination given by the Office québécois de la langue française to be admissible to the Order.

Register for the French examination intended for candidates to professional orders

If you do not satisfy any of the conditions listed in the second on possible exemptions, you must pass the French examination given by the Office québécois de la langue française to be admissible to the Order.

You must complete and send us:

 

Follow-up of your application

We will send you a receipt by email informing you that your application for admission has been put on hold until we receive your attestation of success from the Office québécois de la langue française. Please note that you should expect a wait of at least 2 months to obtain an initial appointment with the Office.

To find out more (in French only)

If you have earned a degree in social work or marriage and family therapy from McGill University, you must attach one of the following documents to your application for admission:

  • The original or a certified true copy of the diploma or final transcript of grades issued by the Québec Department of Education attesting to the date on which you obtained your secondary school diploma in Québec, or
  • The official transcripts attesting that you have completed secondary or post-secondary studies for a total of 3 years entirely in French and full-time, or
  • The attestation of successfully completing the examination given by the Office québécois de la langue française.

If you have none of the required documents, you must register with the Office québécois de la langue française to take the French examination.

Register for the French examination intended for candidates for professional orders

If you are unable to attach the documents listed above to your application for admission, you must pass the French examination of the Office québécois de la langue française to be eligible for admission to the Order.

You must complete and send us:

Follow-up of your application

We will send you an acknowledgment of receipt by email informing you that your application for admission has been placed on hold until we receive your attestation of success from the Office québécois de la langue française.

We will be able to continue the admission process as soon as you are able to provide us with that attestation. You should be aware that it can take at least 2 months to obtain an initial appointment with the Office.

To find out more (in French only)

Si vous avez obtenu un diplôme de maîtrise en travail social ou en service social, vous devrez joindre à votre demande d’admission l’un des documents suivants :

  • l’original ou une copie certifiée conforme du diplôme ou du relevé final de notes émis par le ministère de l’Éducation du Québec attestant de la date d’obtention du diplôme d’études secondaires au Québec, ou
  • les relevés officiels de notes attestant que vous avez complété des études secondaires ou post-secondaires totalisant 3 années entièrement en français et à temps plein, ou
  • l’attestation de réussite de l’examen de l’Office québécois de la langue française.

Si vous ne détenez aucun des documents requis, vous devrez vous inscrire à l’Office québécois de la langue française pour vous soumettre à l’examen de français.

S’inscrire à l’examen de français destiné aux candidats des ordres professionnels

Si vous êtes dans l’impossibilité de joindre les documents listés ci-dessus à votre demande d’admission, vous devez réussir l’examen de français de l’Office québécois de la langue française pour être admissible à l’Ordre.

Vous devez remplir et nous acheminer :

Suivi de votre demande

Nous vous ferons parvenir un accusé de réception par courriel vous informant que votre demande d’admission a été mise en attente jusqu’à ce que nous recevions votre attestation de réussite de l’Office québécois de la langue française.

Nous pourrons poursuivre les démarches d’admission dès que vous serez en mesure de nous fournir cette attestation. Sachez qu’l faut toutefois prévoir un délai d’au moins 2 mois pour obtenir un premier rendez-vous auprès de l’Office.

Pour en savoir plus

The professional orders are able to issue a temporary permit to persons coming from outside Québec who have been found qualified to practice their profession, but do not satisfy the requirements of section 35 of the Charter of the French Language with respect to their knowledge of the official language.

This temporary permit is valid for a period of no more than one year.

Renewal of a temporary permit

If you have not obtained an attestation of success from the Office québécois de la langue française (confirming that you passed the French examination) and that you would like to continue to practice your profession in Québec, you must apply to the Order for a renewal of your temporary permit.

It is possible to renew your temporary permit up to 3 times with the authorization of the Office québécois de la langue française if the public interest justifies doing so.

To find out more

Consult the Office québécois de la langue française website at  www.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca

A professional order is authorized to make an exception to the application of section 35 of the Charter of the French language, in respect of a person who resides or has resided on a reserve, in a settlement in which a native community lives or on Category I and Category I-N lands within the meaning of the Act respecting the land regime in the James Bay and New Québec territories.

The order shall issue a permit to that person authorizing him to practise the profession and to use the title only on a reserve, in a settlement in which a native community lives or on Category I and Category I-N lands.

If this applies to you, you must submit the sworn Declaration with your request for a Social Worker permit.

Partager